Many came out for our GPT on Saturday, but only one player could take the cash and the byes: Richard McCombs! Richard ran a 4-color Kiki-Jiki/Birthing Pod deck and steamrolled the competition. Check out the other decks below!
1st: Richard McCombs – Kiki-Pod
2nd: Doug Lambert – Burn
3rd: Vincent Lanceford – American Control
4th: Gabriela Lago – R/G Tron
5th: Avery Hawkins – Maverick
6th: Eric Yu – 24k Gold
7th: Roy Beatty – Storm
8th: Paul Sotter – “Tron” – designed by Michael Kwan
Richard McCombs
Creatures (31)
3x Noble Hierarch
4x Birds of Paradise
2x Voice of Resurgence
3x Wall of Roots
1x Spellskite
1x Qasali Pridemage
1x Phantasmal Image
3x Kitchen Finks
1x Spike Feeder
2x Deceiver Exarch
1x Izzet Staticaster
1x Murderous Redcap
1x Linvala, Keeper of Silence
1x Glen Elendra Archmage
2x Restoration Angel
1x Archangel of Thune
1x Zealous Conscripts
2x Kiki-Jiki, Mirror Breaker
Spells (6)
2x Chord of Calling
4x Birthing Pod
Land (23)
3x Grove of the Burnwillows
2x Gavony Township
1s Breeding Pool
1x Steam Vents
1x Temple Garden
1x Stomping Ground
1x Hallowed Fountain
1x Sacred Foundry
2x Fire-lit Thicket
1x Scalding Tarn
4x Misty Rainforest
2x Arid Mesa
1x Forest
1x Plains
1x Mountain
Sideboard (15)
2x Rest in Peace
1x Sowing Salt
2x Path to Exile
1x Phyrexian Revoker
1x Aven Mindcensor
1x Kataki, War’s Wage
1x Fulminator Mage
2x Ancient Grudge
1x Thrun, the Last Troll
2x Obstinate Baloth
1x Spellskite
Doug Lambert
Creatures (12)
4x Goblin Guide
4x Deathrite Shaman
4x Keldon Marauders
Spells (28)
4x Magma Jet
4x Boros Charm
4x Skullcrack
4x Rift Bolt
4x Lightning Bolt
4x Bump in the Night
4x Lava Spike
Land (20)
4x Mountain
4x Blackleave Cliffs
2x Sacred Foundry
1x Blood Crypt
1x Stomping Ground
4x Arid Mesa
4x Scaling Tarn
Sideboard (15)
4x Searing Blaze
3x Molten Rain
3x Smash to Smithereens
2x Torpor Orb
3x Rakdos Charm
Vincent Lanceford
Creatures (13)
4x Snapcaster Mage
4x Geist of Saint Traft
3x Vendilion Clique
1x Restoration Angel
1x Thundermaw Hellkite
Spells (22)
4x Lightning Helix
4x Lightning Bolt
3x Electrolyze
3x Path to Exile
3x Cryptic Command
3x Mana Leak
2x Remand
Land (25)
4x Celestial Colonnade
2x Hallowed Fountain
2x Steam Vents
1x Sacred Foundry
4x Scalding Tarn
4x Arid Mesa
1x Snow-Covered Island
1x Island
1x Mountain
1x Plains
2x Tectonic Edge
1x Sulfur Falls
1x Glacial Fortress
Sideboard (15)
1x Counterflux
1x Sowing Salt
1x Wear//Tear
1x Stony Silence
2x Aven Mindcensor
1x Path to Exile
1x Pyroclasm
1x Supreme Verdict
1x Batterskull
1x Celestial Purge
1x Damping Matrix
1x Thundermaw Hellkite
1x Timely Reinforcements
1x Chalice of the Void
Gabriela Lago
Creatures (5)
1x Emrakul, the Aeons Torn
1x Ulamog, the Infinite Gyre
3x Wurmcoil Engine
Spells (35)
4x Karn Liberated
4x Oblivion Stone
4x Expedition Map
4x Chromatic Star
3x Relic of Progenitus
4x Chromatic Sphere
4x Ancient Stirrings
4x Sylvan Scrying
4x Pyroclasm
Land (20)
1x Ghost Quarter
1x Eye of Ugin
4x Grove of the Burnwillows
4x Urza’s Tower
4x Urza’s Mine
4x Urza’s Power Plant
1x Forest
1x Mountain
Sideboard (15)
1x Relix of Progenitus
2x Defense Grid
2x Grafdigger’s Cage
2x Spellskite
2x Torpor Orb
1x Life from the Loam
3x Nature’s Claim
2x Combust
Avery Hawkins
Creatures (30)
4x Dryad Militant
4x Voice of Resurgence
4x Thalia, Guardian of Thraben
4x Leonin Arbiter
3x Qasali Pridemage
2x Serra Avenger
2x Kitchen Finks
4x Loxodon Smiter
3x Wilt-leaf Liege
Spells (8)
4x Aether Vial
4x Path to Exile
Land (22)
4x Razorverge Thicket
4x Temple Garden
2x Stirring Wildwood
1x Dryad Arbor
1x Eiganjo Castle
1x Okina, Temple to the Grandfather
4x Ghost Quarter
2x Tectonic Edge
1x Gavony Township
1x Forest
1x Plains
Sideboard (15)
3x Burrenton Forge-Tender
2x Ratchet Bomb
1x Ghostly Prison
2x Rest in Peace
1x Fracturing Gust
2x Torpor Orb
1x Dismember
1x Blade Splicer
2x Stony Silence
Eric Yu
Creatures (13)
4x Deathrite Shaman
4x Dark Confidant
3x Tarmagoyf
2x Scavenging Ooze
Spells (24)
3x Liliana of the Veil
1x Sorin, Lord of Innistrad
1x Ajani Vengeant
3x Lightning Bolt
2x Path to Exile
2x Abrupt Decay
1x Terminate
3x Inquisition of Kozilek
1x Thoughtseize
4x Glittering Wish
3x Lingering Souls
Land (23)
1x Mountain
1x Swamp
1x Forest
1x Plains
4x Verdant Catacombs
4x Arid Mesa
3x Marsh Flats
1x Stomping Grounds
1x Godless Shrine
1x Temple Garden
1x Blood Crypt
1x Overgrown Tomb
1x Sacred Foundry
2x Raging Ravine
Sideboard (15)
1x Sigarda, Host of Herons
1x Realm Razer
1x Slaughter Games
1x Firespount
1x Jund Charm
1x Abrupt Decay
1x Terminate
1x Dreadbore
1x Pure//Simple
2x Lightning Helix
1x Gaddock Teeg
1x Maestrom Pulse
2x Thoughtseize
Roy Beatty
Creatures (4)
4x Goblin Electromancer
Spells (40)
4x Pyromancer’s Ascension
4x Manamorphose
4x Pyretic Ritual
4x Desperate Ritual
4x Serum Visions
4x Sleight of Hand
3x Grapeshot
4x Gitaxian Probe
3x Desperate Ravings
3x Past in Flames
3x Faithless Looting
Land (16)
4x Steam Vents
1x Sulfur Falls
3x Island
1x Mountain
4x Scalding Tarn
3x Misty Rainforest
Sideboard (15)
2x Echoing Truth
2x Shatterstorm
1x Anger of the Gods
1x Grim Lavamancer
2x Empty the Warrens
4x Lightning Bolt
3x Leyline of Sanctity
Paul Sotter
Creatures (27)
3x Etched Champion
1x Master of Etherium
4x Steel Overseer
4x Arcbound Ravager
4x Vault Skirge
4x Signal Pest
3x Memnite
4x Ornithopter
Spells (16)
4x Mox Opal
3x Thoughtcast
1x Galvanic Blast
4x Cranial Plating
4x Springleaf Drum
Land (17)
1x Island
4x Inkmoth Nexus
4x Glimmervoid
4x Blinkmoth Nexus
4x Darksteel Citadel
Sideboard (15)
2x Grafdigger’s Cage
1x Master of Etherium
1x Torpor Orb
2x Ethersworn Canonist
1x Galvanic Blast
1x Etched Champion
2x Spell Pierce
1x Whipflare
2x Spellskite
2x Ancient Grudge