Alex Hon took down the first PPTQ Georgia’s ever seen! This brings Team Alex to a 1-0 lead over all others in the state! Which team will have a member qualify for the RPTQ next? How many arms of the Orgg will exert their strength (or lack thereof) at the RPTQ? How does one qualify to join Team Alex? We have several months of PPTQs ahead; may the best team stand strong in February!
1st: Alex Hon – G/B Graveyard
2nd: Vincent Lanceford – Abzan Midrange
3rd: J.T. Henricks – “internet mardu“
4th: Grant Christopher – U/W Heroic
5th: Charles Norris – “Jeskai Spaghetti“
6th: Korey McDuffie – Jeskai Tokens
7th: Matthew Worley – “Azorius Heroic”
8th: Ryder Winsett – “Naya“
Alex Hon – G/B Graveyard
Creatures (24)
1x Fleecemane Lion
3x Hornet Queen
4x Satyr Wayfinder
4x Siege Rhino
1x Soul of Innistrad
4x Sylvan Carytid
4x Courser of Kruphix
2x Doomwake Giant
1x Reclamation Sage
Spells (12)
2x Hero’s Downfall
4x Murderous Cut
3x Whip of Erebos
2x Commune with the Gods
1x Thoughtseize
Land (24)
4x Forest
1x Plains
2x Caves of Koilos
3x Llanowar Wastes
4x Sandsteppe Citadel
4x Temple of Malady
1x Temple of Silence
4x Windswept Heath
1x Urborg, Tomb of Yawgmoth
Sideboard (15)
1x Reclamation Sage
1x Erase
1x Utter End
2x Nissa, Worldwaker
2x Glare of Heresy
2x Thoughtseize
3x Drown in Sorrow
1x Pharika, God of Affliction
2x Abzan Charm
Vincent Lanceford – Abzan Midrange
Creatures (18)
4x Sylvan Caryatid
4x Courser of Kruphix
4x Siege Rhino
2x Brimaz, King of Oreskos
2x Wingmate Roc
1x Anafenza, the Foremost
1x Hornet Queen
Spells (12)
4x Abzan Charm
3x Hero’s Downfall
3x Bile Blight
1x Utter End
1x Murderous Cut
Planeswalkers (5)
2x Sorin, Solemn Visitor
1x Ajani, Mentor of Heroes
2x Elspeth, Sun’s Champion
Land (25)
2x Forest
2x Plains
4x Sandsteppe Citadel
4x Windswept Heath
4x Temple of Malady
3x Temple of Silence
1x Temple of Plenty
2x Caves of Koilos
2x Llanowar Wastes
1x Urborg, Tomb of Yawgmoth
Sideboard (15)
3x Thoughtseize
2x Anafenza, the Foremost
2x Ajani Steadfast
1x Glare of Heresy
1x Erase
1x Back to Nature
1x End Hostilities
1x Duneblast
1x Bile Blight
1x Liliana Vess
1x Nissa Worldwaker
J.T. Henricks – “internet mardu“
Creatures (13)
4x Butcher of the Horde
4x Goblin Rabblemaster
3x Seeker of the Way
1x Wingmate Roc
1x Stormbreath Dragon
Spells (18)
4x Lightning Strike
4x Crackling Doom
4x Hordeling Outburst
3x Chained to the Rocks
2x Magma Jet
1x Murderous Cut
Planeswalkers (4)
2x Sarkhan, the Dragonspeaker
2x Sorin, Solemn Visitor
Land (25)
6x Mountain
1x Swamp
4x Bloodstained Mire
4x Nomad Outpost
3x Temple of Silence
3x Battlefield Forge
2x Caves of Koilos
2x Temple of Triumph
Sideboard (15)
2x Elspeth, Sun’s Champion
4x Thoughtseize
2x End Hostilities
2x Anger of the Gods
1x Chandra, Pyromaster
1x Murderous Cut
1x Utter End
1x Erase
1x Burn Away
Grant Christopher – U/W Heroic
Creatures (20)
3x Lagonna-Band Trailblazer
4x Favored Hoplite
4x Battlewise Hoplite
4x Hero of Iroas
3x Heliod’s Pilgrim
2x Eidolon of Countless Battles
Spells (18)
2x Aqueous Form
2x Feat of Resistance
1x Stratus Walk
4x Ordeal of Thassa
2x Ordeal of Heliod
1x Oppressive Rays
4x Gods Willing
2x Stubborn Denial
Land (22)
2x Island
9x Plains
1x Tranquil Cove
2x Mana Confluence
4x Temple of Enlightenment
4x Flooded Strand
Sideboard (15)
2x Reprisal
3x Seeer of the Way
2x Disdainful Stroke
2x Negate
2x Erase
1x Ordeal of Heliod
1x Heliod’s Pilgrim
2x Ajani’s Presence
Charles Norris – Jeskai Spaghetti
Creatures (8)
4x Goblin Rabblemaster
4x Seeker of the Way
Spells (26)
4x Raise the Alarm
4x Hordeling Outburst
4x Jeskai Ascendency
4x Lightning Strike
4x Stoke the Flames
4x Treasure Cruise
2x Jeskai Charm
Planeswalkers (2)
2x Chandra, Pyromaster
Land (24)
2x Plains
1x Island
2x Mountain
4x Mystic Monastery
4x Temple of Triumph
2x Temple of Epiphany
3x Battlefield Forge
3x Shivan Reef
3x Flooded Strand
Sideboard (19)
1x Anger of the Gods
2x Magma Spray
2x Erase
2x Glare of Heresy
3x End Hostilities
1x Elspeth, Sun’s Champion
4x Disdainful Stroke
Korey McDuffie – Jeskai Tokens
Creatures (7)
4x Goblin Rabblemaster
3x Seeker of the Way
Spells (27)
4x Raise the Alarm
4x Lightning Strike
1x Magma Jet
4x Hordeling Outburst
4x Stoke the Flames
4x Treasure Cruise
2x Jeskai Charm
4x Jeskai Ascendancy
Planeswalkers (2)
2x Chandra, Pyromaster
Land (24)
2x Mountain
2x Plains
1x Island
4x Mystic Monastery
4x Temple of Triumph
2x Temple of Epiphany
3x Shivan Reef
3x Battlefield Forge
3x Flooded Strand
Sideboard (15)
4x Disdainful Stroke
2x Erase
2x Magma Spray
1x Elspeth, Sun’s Champion
1x Anger of the Gods
3x End Hostilities
2x Glare of Heresy
Matthew Worley – Azorius Heroic
Creatures (18)
4x Favored Hoplite
4x Battlewise Hoplite
1x Lagonna-Band Trailblazer
4x Hero of Iroas
3x Heliod’s Pilgrim
2x Seeker of the Way
Spells (21)
1x Stratus Walk
4x Gods Willing
1x Ordeal of Heliod
4x Ordeal of Thassa
4x Defiant Strike
2x Stubborn Denial
2x Feat of Resistance
1x Singing Bell Strike
1x Battle Mastery
1x Aqueous Form
Land (21)
2x Island
7x Plains
4x Temple of Enlightenment
4x Mana Confluence
4x Flooded Strand
Sideboard (15)
2x Treasure Cruise
1x Ordeal of Heliod
1x Aqueous Form
2x Seeker of the Way
2x Glare of Heresy
2x Lagonna-Band Trailblazer
3x Disdainful Stroke
2x Stubborn Denial
Ryder Winsett – Naya
Creatures (23)
4x Courser of Kruphix
4x Sylvan Caryatid
3x Stormbreath Dragon
3x Wingmate Roc
4x Elvish Mystic
3x Polukranos, World Eater
2x Brimaz, King of Oreskos
Spells (3)
3x Lightning Strike
Planeswalkers (9)
4x Xenagos, the Reveler
1x Ajani Steadfast
1x Ajani, Mentor of Heroes
3x Elspeth, Sun’s Champion
Land (25)
4x Forest
3x Mountain
3x Plains
3x Windswept Heath
3x Wooded Foothills
1x Temple of Triumph
4x Temple of Plenty
2x Mana Confluence
2x Temple of Abandon
Sideboard (15)
2x Erase
1x Ajani Steadfast
2x End Hostilities
4x Anger of the Gods
2x Nissa Worldwaker
2x Destructive Revelry
1x Iroas, God of Victory
1x Xenagos, God of Revels