Jay Lansdaal won the last PTQ of ours! If you’re in the Georgia area and you want to play in the last event that rockets you to the pro tour, check out the PTQ at Giga-Bites on January 31st.
1st: Jay Lansdaal – “Mardu Unchained“
2nd: Richard Grimes – “Better Rates“
3rd: Cason Lankford – Abzan
4th: Mark LePine – Abzan Guide
5th: Chi Hoi Yim – U/B Control
6th: Leon Hill – “DEATH BURN“
7th: Michael Kwan – U/W Heroic
8th: Matthew Worley – U/W Heroic
Jay Lansdaal – “Mardu Unchained“
Creatures (15)
2 Seeker of the Way
4 Goblin Rabblemaster
3 Brimaz, King of Oreskos
4 Butcher of the Horde
2 Wingmate Roc
Spells (20)
4 Thoughtseize
1 Erase
2 Bile Blight
2 Sign in Blood
2 Lightning Strike
3 Crackling Doom
3 Hero’s Downfall
1 Murderous Cut
2 Sorin, Solemn Visitor
Land (25)
2 Battlefield Forge
3 Bloodstained Mire
4 Caves of Koilos
1 Mana Confluence
1 Mountain
4 Nomad Outpost
2 Swamp
4 Temple of Silence
3 Temple of Triumph
1 Urborg, Tomb of Yawgmoth
Sideboard (10)
1 Erase
2 Magma Spray
2 Glare of Heresy
2 Drown in Sorrow
2 Hushwing Gryff
1 Silence the Believers
2 End Hostilities
1 Elspeth, Sun’s Champion
1 Soul of Theros
1 Sign in Blood
Richard Grimes – “Better Rates”
Creatures (14)
4 Siege Rhino
4 Courser of Kruphix
4 Sylvan Caryatid
2 Reaper of the Wilds
Spells (22)
2 Utter End
1 Bile Blight
4 Abzan Charm
3 Drown in Sorrow
3 Hero’s Downfall
1 Duneblast
2 Ajani, Mentor of Heroes
2 Elspeth, Sun’s Champion
1 Liliana Vess
1 Garruk, Apex Predator
2 Sorin, Solemn Visitor
Land (24)
4 Temple of Malady
2 Temple of Silence
2 Llanowar Wastes
4 Forest
2 Plains
1 Mana Confluence
3 Temple of Plenty
4 Windswept Heath
2 Urborg, Tomb of Yawgmoth
Sideboard (15)
1 Read the Bones
1 Erebos, God of the Dead
1 Silence the Believers
1 Hero’s Downfall
1 Hornet Queen
1 Arbor Colossus
1 End Hostilities
1 Soul of Innistrad
1 Back to Nature
1 Erase
1 Utter End
1 Liliana Vess
1 Bow of Nylea
2 Thoughtseize
Cason Lankford – Abzan
Creatures (15)
4 Sylvan Caryatid
4 Courser of Kruphix
1 Reclamation Sage
2 Doomwake Giant
4 Siege Rhino
Spells (20)
4 Thoughtseize
2 Bile Blight
1 Murderous Cut
4 Abzan Charm
4 Hero’s Downfall
1 Elspeth, Sun’s Champion
1 Ajani, Mentor of Heroes
3 Sorin, Solemn Visitor
Land (25)
1 Swamp
2 Forest
2 Plains
2 Llanowar Wastes
1 Caves of Koilos
2 Temple of Plenty
4 Temple of Malady
2 Temple of Silence
4 Sandsteppe Citadel
1 Urborg, Tomb of Yawgmoth
4 Windswept Heath
Sideboard (15)
1 Anafenza, the Foremost
1 Whip of Erebos
1 Soul of Innistrad
1 Soul of Theros
1 Liliana Vess
2 End Hostilities
1 Hornet Queen
2 Glare of Heresy
2 Bile Blight
1 Doomwake Giant
1 Erebos, God of the Dead
1 Nissa, Worldwaker
Mark LePine – Abzan Guide
Creatures (20)
4 Rakshasa Deathdealer
4 Fleecemane Lion
4 Anafenza, the Foremost
4 Siege Rhino
4 Wingmate Roc
Spells (15)
4 Bile Blight
4 Hero’s Downfall
3 Abzan Charm
4 Thoughtseize
Land (25)
4 Windswept Heath
4 Sandsteppe Citadel
2 Urborg, Tomb of Yawgmoth
2 Forest
1 Plains
2 Mana Confluence
2 Llanowar Wastes
1 Caves of Koilos
4 Temple of Malady
3 Temple of Silence
Sideboard (15)
4 Glare of Heresy
3 Dead Drop
3 Drown in Sorrow
2 Back to Nature
1 Erase
1 Abzan Charm
1 Gods Willing
Chi Hoi Yim – U/B Control
Creatures (2)
2 Pearl Lake Ancient
Spells (31)
3 Treasure Cruise
2 Dig Through Time
2 Disdainful Stroke
4 Dissolve
2 Jace’s Ingenuity
3 Thoughtseize
4 Bile Blight
4 Hero’s Downfall
2 Despise
4 Perilous Vault
1 Silence the Believers
Land (27)
5 Island
4 Swamp
1 Radiant Fountain
1 Evolving Wilds
4 Temple of Deceit
2 Bloodstained Mire
1 Flooded Strand
1 Urborg, Tomb of Yawgmoth
4 Polluted Delta
4 Dismal Backwater
Sideboard (15)
1 Ætherspouts
2 Ashiok, Nightmare Weaver
1 Thoughtseize
2 Grindclock
3 Negate
3 Drown in Sorrow
3 Jorubai Murk Lurker
Leon Hill – DEATH BURN
Creatures (27)
4 Monastery Swiftspear
4 Bloodsoaked Champion
4 War-Name Aspirant
4 Master of the Feast
4 Goblin Rabblemaster
4 Mogis’s Marauder
3 Tymaret, the Murder King
Spells (11)
4 Lightning Strike
4 Boon of Erebos
3 Magma Spray
Land (22)
5 Swamp
4 Mountain
4 Temple of Malice
4 Bloodstained Mire
3 Mana Confluence
2 Urborg, Tomb of Yawgmoth
Sideboard (15)
1 Whip of Erebos
2 Erebos, God of the Dead
3 Thoughtseize
3 Hero’s Downfall
3 Bile Blight
2 Act of Treason
1 Circle of Flame
Michael Kwan – Azorius Heroic
Creatures (20)
3 Lagonna-Band Trailblazer
4 Favored Hoplite
4 Hero of Iroas
4 Battlewise Hoplite
3 Heliod’s Pilgrim
2 Eidolon of Countless Battles
Spells (19)
1 Ajani’s Presence
4 Gods Willing
2 Aqueous Form
1 Oppressive Rays
1 Mortal’s Ardor
2 Stubborn Denial
2 Feat of Resistance
4 Ordeal of Thassa
2 Ordeal of Heliod
Land (21)
8 2 Island
2 8 Plains
4 Flooded Strand
2 Mana Confluence
4 Temple of Enlightenment
1 Tranquil Cove
Sideboard (15)
2 Erase
1 Mortal Obstinacy
2 Reprisal
2 Glare of Heresy
1 Ordeal of Heliod
3 Seeker of the Way
2 Disdainful Stroke
2 Treasure Cruise
Matthew Worley – U/W Heroic
Creatures (14)
1 Favored Hoplite
3 Lagonna-Band Trailblazer
4 Battlewise Hoplite
4 Hero of Iroas
2 Seeker of the Way
Spells (21)
1 Ajani’s Presence
1 Treasure Cruise
1 Stratus Walk
4 Gods Willing
4 Defiant Strike
4 Ordeal of Thassa
2 Negate
1 Aqueous Form
2 Stubborn Denial
1 Ordeal of Heliod
Land (25)
4 Flooded Strand
4 Temple of Enlightenment
4 Mana Confluence
2 Tranquil Cove
2 Island
6 Plains
3 Heliod’s Pilgrim
Sideboard (15)
1 Ordeal of Heliod
1 Aqueous Form
2 Feat of Resistance
3 Disdainful Stroke
2 Seeker of the Way
1 Ajani’s Presence
1 Treasure Cruise
4 Swan Song